[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mailbox is full prompt

Posted on 2012-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-29
Hello,

We are using cached Exchange 2007 with Outlook 2007 on Vista Ultimate.

I have a large mailbox that is used by 5 users simultaneously on 5 different computers for customer support. They all use the same domain login which is tied to the mailbox.
One computer is getting the 'mailbox full' prompt. The other 4 do not get that prompt.
There is NO quota set for this mailbox on exchange.
I have deleted the profile and created a new one on the computer that is getting this prompt.
The prompt still occurs.

I'd appreciate any assistance.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:FlynnKeilty
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 450 total points
ID: 37740074
Are all these computers using the same version of Outlook (32 bit/64 bit)?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 750 total points
ID: 37740423
First check they have the latest SP installed
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=27838


How large is the mailbox?

If the mailbox is shared between 5 users, they should all the the Mial Notification as it would come into the inbox as an email, right?

Or are we talking about a pop up?

If its a mail notification comming into one users mailbox, perhaps the user is deleting, removing, or moving the notification before the others see it.

Might also pay to check that all the users are not using cached exchange mode
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:suman_g4
suman_g4 earned 300 total points
ID: 37740847
Try to remove the .ost file from the affected computer and then resyn the outlook to recreate the ost file. This might help you to resolve this issue.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:FlynnKeilty
ID: 37743504
Thank you for your replies.
The computers are 32 bit, the prompt is a pop up within outlook.
They are all using cached exchange mode.
I deleted the .ost file and reopened outlook to recreate the .ost file.
I have upgraded the computer with the latest updates.
The mailbox is 100 gb, i know that it is crazy we are working to get it down.
The alert occurs when the mailbox reaches 19 gbs.

The problem remains that no other computer receives this alert except for one.
Any other replies would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37744277
Can you post a screen shot of this prompt?

Not really suire this is so much an outlook prompt as it may be a windows prompt.

Is it possible that this 1 user has other mailboxes added that may have a quota, Is syncing their outlook to a mobile devicel, or is using some 3rd party mailbox tool, that might be creating the prompt.

How often does this prompt occure?

If pretty regular, have the user close outlook and re-open using
start>run>outlook.exe /safe

See if they get the prompt here.
If they dont, we know the issue is add-in related
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37744285
Just another thought here

Have a look at this users Account in Active Directory
Are they in the same OU as all the other users?
Find they computer name in AD as well.

Check to see that their Computer is in the same OU as the other users computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlynnKeilty
ID: 37839742
Thanks again for all of your comments.
I will try and post a screen shot shortly, the user does not use a 3rd party tool or have any other mailboxes associated with Outlook. I will try it in safe mode as well.
I have verified that the user and computer are all in the same OU.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 750 total points
ID: 37840342
Actaully , just having a rethink on this.

All users Share the Mailbox, 1 user has the issue.

Considering this user is using the Shared Helpdesk Mailbox, does this user also have another mail account added?
Say their personal Email Account or work Email Account?

If so, try removing this account from his outlook profile and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FlynnKeilty
ID: 38139913
Thank you all for you comments.
I am not going to spend any more time on this.
I am going to chalk it up to Vista not liking the way that they are using Exchange.
0