Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP uploads slower to shared NetApp drive device than to the physical server

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-31
Transfers to VM to NetApp \\servername\share slower than transfers to the \\physicalserver\share.  About 50% slower.
My storage hosting company describing this as current CIFS shares use backend SATA disk, while the VMDK datastores use the higher speed SAS disks.  Also you add in the overhead of CIFS protocol and the fact it has to still be copied to the VM (memory), then to the NetApp share.  This adds some latency.
I just don't see how is it related to CIFS shares or disks could be so much different.   Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740097
Well, several things come into play.  About the least interesting is the physical disk interface, unless you have a 1-disk volume with nothing else going on both hosts, and nothing else on the network.

Bottom line, you are sharing resources.  THe VM has overhead, anything else running on any of the other hosts have overhead.  What is going on inside the NetApp has overhead.  The protocols have overhead.  

This is the nature of the beast.  If you want better FTP performance, then probably the best way to solve the issue is get a more efficient mechanism for moving files.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740102
It is true the SATA disks on NetApp filers are slowet than SAS or FC disks. We had deployed CIFS shares on shelves of SATA disks on 3020 heads for use with roaming profiles in an organisation with approx 2,000 users, morning logins caused chaos, and 20 to 30 minute logins, SATA disks could not provide thebthroughput required, also issues with writing profiles.

We migrated all profiles to SAS volume on the same filer, no issues with profiles.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 37797615
Sorry for the delay.  Still looking into the solution to understand.
0