Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent Long Path Names on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Is there a way to prevent users from creating long paths on a share on Windows Server 2003 from a Windows XP client?
0
Comment
Question by:ProUAdmin
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Shrek earned 2000 total points
ID: 37740098
Hello,

with Windows onboard functionality, there is no way to allow an user to create a short path and prevent them from creating a long path.

I haven't heard of a third party solution either.

Shrek
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37858935
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT-Shrek
ID: 37858936
There is no more information on this topic.
0