Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Downgrade XP -fm Win7 64bit

Posted on 2012-03-19
14
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Is it possible to downgrade to windows xp 32 bit on a windows 64 bit machine.  Are there specific guidelines just in case the computer has too much power to handle a downgrade?

Thank you for your help Experts!!
lamrski
0
Comment
Question by:Lamrski
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IT-Shrek
ID: 37740152
Hello,

on a technical point of view this is possible with a clean install without any problem. An Inplace Downgrade is not possible.

However, the licence right to downgrade is not included in every licence form, especially oem / Sb licences. so read the EULA that comes with your licence. Volume Licences typically include Downgrade Rights.

Shrek
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1336 total points
ID: 37740188
You also need to make sure that drivers are available for XP for that computer before you do that.  Not all hardware supports Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37740344
Is the use of xp mode out of the question?
Others answered the direct question which usually means that at the time of purchase you specified that you did not want win 7 but wanted it downgraded to xp.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 37740361
XP is really dead. Given that you already have Windows 7 64-bit, you can upgrade it to Pro (if not already Pro) and get XP mode (as suggested above) and have everything you need.

Going backward to XP does not seem like a good idea to me at all. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37741017
you can install XP mode, or a dual boot
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 37743096
Thank you Everyone for your comments...I already have 3 machines running Win 7 and XP Mode.  Very familiar with the XP Mode.  The problem that we are facing here is there is a really bad latency in using the VM.  It looks like we are going to continue to use a dinosaur application Navision (without upgrading) and the only way to have this program work without being too slow is on a basic XP machine......

To Dave Baldwin
how would I now how to identify if the machine has all necessary drivers.  Is there a folder to look for on the machine?  Or a tool to run before the downgrade to ensure these dirvers are available?
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 37743251
@Lamrski - Try using VMware Workstation and a virtual XP machine. I have Vista, XP, and other virtual machines and they work just fine. Your host machine should be fine. Make sure it has 4Gb of memory at least. But I do not find VMware virtual machines to be too slow.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 37743367
Okay ..is there a free software version for the VMware workstaiotn?
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 37743424
VMware Workstation is not free, but best in class. VMware Player is free and I think you can build a machine with the newest version of VMware Player.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1336 total points
ID: 37743644
For real XP drivers, you have to look on the manufacturers web site in the driver downloads.  If there aren't any, you may have a problem installing XP.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 37743685
post your mobo model to start - then we can assist
you may have a perfect running XP system - with a couple devices not insalled in the worst case
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 37743911
Thank you for your assistance... We have not pruchased the machine to test this  setup yet..  But now I know what to look for....I guess the critical thing is to go to the manufacturere's website before actually buying the machine for use
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37744024
New machines are nice but there are a whole lot of used XP machines still available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 37744029
I know you are ight about this...Our company does not want to buy used/ refurbished machines.   I don't see a problem with it myself
0