Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

latest netbooks (11 or 12 inch) on the market

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I wanted to know what the latest netbooks, within the 11 or 12 inch family, are in the market today.  I would prefer to purchase from COSTCO, but ultimately anywhere will do.  I just want the latest and greatest and prefer. under $600.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37740354
I got a Lenovo X120e a short time ago with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit for just under $400 on sale. I see the X130e for sale now $550 through $700 depending on what you want with it. These are small 11.6" laptops, but Thinkpad engineering. Basically good. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37741893
Here's a PC Magazine list of their top ten: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2369244,00.asp  What is best depends on what you are looking to do with it.  The Asus Eee PC 1215N has a lot going for it http://www.laptopmag.com/review/laptop/asus-eee-pc-1215n.aspx, and it's under $500.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37741938
Make sure whatever you get comes with, or you can get, recovery DVD's. Some true net books have to be sent back to reimage when it is necessary.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746845
you not talking about a netbook at $600 you probably taling about an ultrabook
see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ultrabook
0