Solved

performance checking tool

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi, I am looking for a good PC performance checking tool which gives some report on network, memory, hdd etc or atleast gives some report to make some changes on PC.

Could you please suggest some free ones.

Thanks
Joyjohn.
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TheGreenMan13 earned 150 total points
ID: 37740482
I usually use a mixture of CPUz, MSI Afterburn, and Speedfan. Mostly monitoring. Passmark is a great benchmarking tool as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheGreenMan13
ID: 37740484
However, holding down Ctrl, Shift, and Esc will bring up your Task Manager which can give you a pretty good rundown at a glance, Windows Vista/7 also has a built in performance monitor. Perfmon.exe
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:J-Reese
J-Reese earned 100 total points
ID: 37740534
For hardware checking/reporting and performance monitoring I prefer AIDA64 Extreme Edition. It also has some benchmarking but I usually rely on Futuremark products for that.


http://www.aida64.com/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 37741010
there is no real good checking tool - since they only test a kind of setup
if you post your specs, and specify your problem, we can assist further
what OS, CPU, Ram, and disk (+ free Space ) do you have?
what are you trying to run ?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 37742056
For hard drives, I recommend ATTO Disk Benchmark http://www.attotech.com/products/product.php?sku=Disk_Benchmark
SSD's require programs which test them more rigorously, such as AS SSD Benchmark http://downloads.guru3d.com/AS-SSD-Benchmark-download-2569.html and CrystalDiskMark http://crystalmark.info/software/CrystalDiskMark/index-e.html

For networks, I recommend Ixia QCheck http://www.ixchariot.com/products/datasheets/qcheck.html

For RAM and whatever else, I recommend Passmark http://www.passmark.com/
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 50 total points
ID: 37746049
0