Solved

Need screen shots of rogue anti-virus and BSOD

Posted on 2012-03-19
9
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Aloha,

I'm putting together some advertising for my business, and I'd like to include a couple of screen shots of a rogue anti-virus, and also a Blue Screen (I don't care which version of Windows it's from). And right now I don't have any systems with a rogue on it in my shop.

I do need the screen resolution to be at least 1024x768 for the rogue.

Searching the web for screen shots that are free to use for commercial purposes has not been fruitful.

Mahalo!

Harry Z.
0
Comment
Question by:harry_z
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37745417
What do you mean by a screen shots of a rogue anti-virus? Since when does an antivirus program be a rogue?
Please explain.

Do you mean an anti virus finding a rogue?
I can give you that based on a couple of games I bought because they were older games my AVG found them a virus this was a false positive and had to add them to my exceptions.
Some of these are not copyrighted as far as I can see
example
BSOD you can find in internet explorer images
Rogue virus 1false positiveonline scan
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37746179
Harry, you're referring to "Fake Antivirus" malware infections, aren't you?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37746439
Lol BillDL, I posted false positives hopefully that helps.
if he means like when you get a popup on a web page that says your computer is infected press the red button to fix it ehehe and that's a fake
Especially this one

tons here on fake malware bytes
and here for fake virus warning in a web page
Cant say they are all copyrighted
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:harry_z
ID: 37747661
Aloha Merete and BillDL,

Here's a link to what I mean when I refer to "rogue anti-virus".  Yeah, I could just copy the jpg and use it, but since this is for commercial use (advertising) I'd like to do this the "correct" way.

And there are lots of BSOD screen shots out there too, but none that are free for commercial purposes.

Mahalo for your assistance,

Harry Z.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 33 total points
ID: 37749843
Harry, I thought that I had some of my own images for the "XP Antivirus 2011" in the resolution you need, but I regret to say that I now remember deleting the folder as part of a recent cleanup.  Sorry, I had hoped to provide you with a few images.

Perhaps if you have the time to do a google image search, specifying only images larger than your required resolution, and find some suitable ones in peoples' blogs and other non-commercial sites.  I'm pretty sure someone would give you permission to use their screenshot image for your own purposes.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 33 total points
ID: 37751843
Thank you Harry, a bit clearer and yes it is not easy to find them actually saying free of copyright.
There is hundreds out there
I think it is because they represent different products that noone can really own the images in a sense since it illistrating rogue AV,, can't see a problem with it,
try contacting these people, since your intentions is to bring this message to the world and they could advise you if it is ok to use the images they have.
I believe they have also requested permission to use the images from various dedicated AV sites I'm sure if used in a non profit situation it would be fine.
It is about nasties.
You are not actually selling these images instead they will represent the dangers and represent why the should buy your product which has nothing to do with rogue programs.
http://www.removevirus.org/
I found this one rogue from a huge list
 Green Antivirus 2009
Disclaimer
---------------------------------------------
This is so unbelievable Partial List of rogue security software
You can click on the links to go the sites
http://www.anti-malware-blog.com/tag/fakesecurityessentials/


I don't know what else BillDL and I can offer you no luck finding any stating free to use.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Here2Help earned 34 total points
ID: 37771333
Hey.

DrWeb Unlocker provides a list of known Rogue AV's and also provides unlock codes along with images.

Maybe you could contact them to see if you could aquire some of their images?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:harry_z
ID: 37774677
Aloha,

Mahalo for your assistance, I've located some images I'm comfortable with using.

Harry Z.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37807560
Thank you harry.  Glad you found some suitable images.
0