Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

detect when any text field on my form has changed

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I have a form with a whole bunch of text fields on it, I would like to detect when any of those fields have changed so that I can some css properties. Right now I have grey text in the fields explaining what it does, one the user clicks on the field, i want the text to disappear and the color to go back to black. is there any easy way to do this?

TIA :)
0
Comment
Question by:Big Monty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Amar Bardoliwala
ID: 37740826
Hello The_Big_Daddy,

you will need to use onfocus event of textbox as following

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>

<body>
<p>
 <input name="text1" type="text" id="text1" value="textbox 1" onFocus="this.style.background ='yellow';this.value=''" onBlur="this.style.background='white'">
</p>
<p>
 <input name="text2" type="text" id="text2" value="textbox 2" onFocus="this.style.background = 'yellow'" onBlur="this.style.background='white'">
</p>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


Hope this will help you.

Thank You.

Amar Bardoliwala
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Proculopsis earned 1500 total points
ID: 37740901
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
  <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
  <title> - jsFiddle demo</title>
 
  <script type='text/javascript' src='http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.7.1.js'></script>
 
<style type='text/css'>
    .hint { color: grey; background-color: beige; }
.normal { color: black }

  </style>
 


<script type='text/javascript'>//<![CDATA[

jQuery(document).ready(function() {

    $(".hint[hint]").each(function() {
        $(this).val($(this).attr("hint"))
            });

    $(".hint[hint]").focus(function() {
        if ($(this).val() == $(this).attr("hint")) {
            $(this).val("").toggleClass("hint").toggleClass("normal");
        }
    });

    $(".hint[hint]").blur(function() {
        if ($(this).val() == "") {
            $(this).val($(this).attr("hint")).toggleClass("hint").toggleClass("normal");
        }
    });




});
//]]>  

</script>


</head>
<body>
  <input class="hint" hint="First Name" />
<input class="hint" hint="Last Name" />

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 37742558
Proculopsis:

Is there any way to make it so I do not have to add classes to all of my text boxes? there a lot of them and they already have classes assigned to them (not the same name) and would require me to rewrite other jQuery code where I'm selecting certain text boxes by class name
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 37824427
not the exact solution I added but pointed me in the right direction
0