Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netapp iSCSI: Who wrote all that to me?

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I wondered if there was a way to see what devices are writing the most to the netapp at a given time.  In real time?  Retrospectiely with Netflow or similar?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 37742227
Google iscsi packet sniffer and you can find many products that can see what MAC addresses are reading/writing as well as the contents if it is that important to you.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37742260
i would start with Wireshark

http://www.wireshark.org/

A very powerful packet sniffer and free.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37742691
Do you have a dedicated segment for the iscsi access?
Do you have managed switche for the iscsi segment??
snmp polling the switch ports could give you info on data in versus data out.

iscsi targets can only be accessed/written to by one host at any one time.
not sure what it is you are trying to get to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 37759080
Thank you
0