Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I transfer FSMO roles on a 2008 DC to our other 2008 DC

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
The server that is the PDC and has the FSMO roles is going to be replaced.  How do I get the roles from it to our other existing DC?  Both are 2008
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 37740242
Please have a read through the following technet article for all you need to know:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/transferring-fsmo-roles-in-windows-server-2008.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37740243
I prefer using Petri's articles myself:
www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

(The process should be the same for 2008).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37740253
Also remember if this is the PDCe in the forest root make sure the new PDCe syncs from an external time source.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37740270
your answers came in at almost identical times and both articles are my answer.  I'll split the points.  I do agree Petri looks simpler.

Thanks to both.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37740273
also thanks mkline71
0