?
Solved

GPO settings for Screen Saver on Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I am trying to create a GPO to enable screen saver on Windows 7.  I have Windows 2008 R2 and Windows 2003 Domain control.  In my GPO Editor, I have create a Group Policy Objects -
User configuration | Administrative Templates | Display |
Policy                                                     Settings            Option
Password Protect the Screen                Enabled
Screen Saver                                         Enabled
Screen Saver Timeout                           Enabled             Seconds: 900

I force the GPO to sync with the screen saver GPO, but Windows 7 did not take the GPO settings.

I have done some research and it ask to modify the GPO objects in Personalization but I cannot find it.  I have install 2008ADMX.msi on Windows 2008 server and did not see that object.
Policy > User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Control Panel > Personalization

How do I set the GPO screen saver on Windows 7?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:c7oi
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37740305
Use gpmc to see why the GPO settings do not apply.
You have GPO and preferences you may have cancel out the other setting a 900 is not enough, you also have to set the screen saver that should run when the period is met. sstars.scr for example or pick a screen saver that is commonly exist on each system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BigRedRPB
ID: 37742121
Here's what mine looks like.  When you're changing the setting, be sure to change them running GPMC on Windows 7 or 2008 R2 server.  I believe Vista and 2008 had the same settings, but I don't have either of them to check on.  If that doesn't work, try running rsop.msc on the Windows 7 machine that is not working and make sure that no other policy is overriding the one you're setting.

GPMC Screenshot
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37742522
I have GPO rather than preferences that works for both XP and 7.


GPO for screen saver settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BigRedRPB
ID: 37744691
Just for the record, arnolds screenshot showed the exact settings that mine did, with the exception that his was taken from a Windows XP/2003 environment and  that he added the Screen Saver name, which is not a requirement (and will actually cause the policy to fail if the file doesn't exist).
0