Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What to install to develope jsp?

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Usin Windows 7 profession wit netbeans installed. To develope some  jsp on the local machine what programs I need to install?

1.. Java (already installed)
2. JavaBeans ( is this the same as netbeans?)
3. Tomcat (for use on local machine)

Please comment on the above 3 items listed above and tell me about any precautions I need to be aware of. Is ther any other softwares necessay to develope a simple jsp.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740403
1) Did you set the JAVA_HOME environment variable on your machine ?  You should set it.
2) No. Look at
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JavaBeans   
3) Yes, Tomcat can run your servlets and JSPs.   It can stand alone. Just follow the instructions in the file RUNNING.txt in its root folder.  You can tell Netbeans to use it. But, I don't use Netbeans. So I can't tell you how.  
>Is ther any other softwares necessay to develope a simple jsp.  
No
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740851
>>>>>to develope a simple jsp

you need only IDE(Net beans) and tomcat is engough .

if you go for some big program that time only java coming to place ....

Note :

Java Bean and Net beans are diffrent . java bean is nothing but java class ..
Net beans is used to devlope jsp and java class ..... that means using Net bean you can devlope java bean
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 37740853
Sorry ... java need to install .   before my command is programe  wise .
0