Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

COUNTIF

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hello Everyone

I have a sheet with data.. example

Column 1    Column 2
Apple 1          Pear 1
Apple 2          Pear 2
Apple 1          Pear 1
Apple 3          Pear 6
Apple 1          Pear 7

Another Sheet With:

Column 1      Column 2
Apple 1              2
Apple 2               1
Apple 3              1
Apple 4              1

Is basically looking at column 2 of sheet 1 to determine how many unique entries
belong to Apple 1 etc...

I hope I made sense.
0
Comment
Question by:Friggin_Lazy
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37740291
Your example seems faulty. There are 3 'Apple 1' not 2.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:csoussan
ID: 37740351
As Martin stated above, the count for Apple 1 seems incorrect in your example as there are three listed.  However, assuming that the number 2 is just a typo, I think the following formula will do what you need.

=COUNTIF(Sheet1!A2:B6,A2)

I've attached a spreadsheet with your first set of columns in Sheet1 and the second set of columns (with formulas) on Sheet2.  Note - You can use COUNTIFS in place of COUNTIF and still get the same results.  The upside to COUNTIFS is you can list multiple criteria.

Hope this helps!
COUNTIF.xlsx
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 2000 total points
ID: 37740393
Yes, there are indeed 2 distinct Apple 1's (you have to look at column B as well, correct?)

Put this formula in Sheet 2, cell B2

[B2]=SUMPRODUCT((Sheet1!$A$2:$A$6=$A2)*IF(COUNTIF(Sheet1!$B$2:$B$6,Sheet1!$B$2:$B$6)=0,"",1/COUNTIF(Sheet1!$B$2:$B$6,Sheet1!$B$2:$B$6)))

Hit CTRL-SHIFT+Enter to confirm as an array formula.  Then, copy down as needed.  Note the bounds of the formula are to row 6, so you can extend that as needed.

See attached and I get the same results you do, except there is no Apple 4 in the first sheet, lol ;)

Dave
countApples-r1.xls
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 37740547
Hi

Another option..

=COUNT(IF(FREQUENCY(IF(Sheet1!$A$2:$A$6=A2,MATCH(Sheet1!$B$2:$B$6,Sheet1!$B$2:$B$6,0)),ROW(Sheet1!$A$2:$A$6)-ROW(Sheet1!$A$2)+1),1))

Array formula. Confirmed with CTRL + SHIFT + ENTER

Kris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Friggin_Lazy
ID: 37741098
Thank You Dave!  This is exactly what I was looking for.  I also appricate the attachment as an example!
0