Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

way to upload vm to esxi 5

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I had vmware server, now I just installed the esxi 5 on the same physical server and mapped the the sata drive (where I stored my vms).

I am running vmware vcenter convertor on a physical win7 workstation and doing the vm import to esxi host. It has been  3 hours now, but it's still 22%. It's not the program freeze, I can see it's making progress but it's just taking too long. Can someone tell me why it's takign this long? and any better way to import it?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37740323
I also tried the datastore browser, it's also taking so long.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 37740642
Have you connected the SATA drive physically to the server on which ESXi 5 is installed ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37741477
is the vm host busy ?

it will take longer if it is

please tell us how your network to the sata drive is setup
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 124
ID: 37741786
You can also use Veeam FastSCP, (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html).

But I do not think ti will be any quicker.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfwro
ID: 37746595
the speed of the conversion depends on few things:
1. network speed - 1Gb link recommended
2. how busy is your VM host
3. how busy is the machine that you are converting

in my experience the biggest bottleneck was most of the time the network speed/configuration, in some instances if the converted machine is very old box, low on RAM it also affected the vConverter
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37750297
the sata physical hard drive is connected to the same server as vmhost reside.
vmhost is on raid1.

my win7 is on the same network. if I mount the rdm to one of the vm and run the converter, will that make the process faster?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 37750314
its possible if you have direct access to the disk it could be faster.

RAID1 SATA is not fast at read and write.
0