Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

free off-site whole system backup solution

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
In the event of a disaster, I would want to be able to recover the system whether it is a new hard drive on the same computer, or pull files to a new computer entirely.

Does anything like this exist today for free?
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1200 total points
ID: 37740806
Not free. Really cheap though if you dont mind slow recovery speed. carbonite, mozy, Backblaze. It depends on how much stuff you have. Dropbox, box, skydrive, sugarsync, etc are mostly free for 5gb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37740908
Darn, looking for free.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37741002
Question - how much will it cost the business (or you personally) if the system fails and you don't have a backup?  How bad will it make you look if the system fails and the backup you implemented is "half-@ssed" because you didn't want to spend anything on licensing?  

While there are exceptions, as a general rule, the LESS you spend on a solution, the more complicated and less user friendly it is - if it even exists.  This means you may not spend much in licensing, but isn't your TIME worth something?

If there was a really good solution it would be well known by now.  Do you really want to TRUST your backups to a poorly known solution, if it even exists?  Seems HORRIBLY unwise to me if you think about it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37741019
You might be right.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 800 total points
ID: 37742199
in addition to what leew said
Online solutions are good only if you have a reliable internet connection as well
What if in that point of time your internet is not working ? or the speed is too slow? will you wait till its downloaded so that you can start the recovery process and then it will consume its time also. Then while downloading your speed went up and down and the downloaded file is corrupt?
Best is to go for file based backup and store them separately in your USB drive if the data is not huge, else go for a storage device locally at a safe place. Use any good free backup or imaging software and schedule the tasks to store the backup on your storage device. So that in case of disaster you have the backup readily available. Trust me its worth spending in this domain,,,,,,,,,,, :)
good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37743382
Yep, I tend to agree with you.  Thanks for the info.
0