Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Low Disk Space

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
One of my jobs is cleaning out servers with low disk space. Some of these drives have very little space to work with. Today I had multiple drives with 500-600mb left on 9-10GB drives. I usually go for the %WinDir%, and hit up symantec virus defs older than 10 days, trend micro has a cleaning program and of course CC Cleaner. I guess I was just wondering if anybody knows of some good tricks to lower space when you are in a pinch? I work mostly with Server 2008R2. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TheGreenMan13
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740389
The tips here are not so much for 2008R2 - really much more applicable to 2003/2000, but you might find some suggestions may still apply:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Martin81
Martin81 earned 200 total points
ID: 37740391
Run tree size free, it will show you where the space is being used. http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheGreenMan13
ID: 37740413
Thanks, that article is great! I already use Tree Size often, I find that Winderstat is another great utility. Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 37740432
Windirstat for me...  It has a graphical look so you can just check out giant red block or whatever is the largest.  It is a little slower though.  Runs on all windows platforms.
0