Solved

Open PDF Files from Task Pane Word 2003

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Hi,

I have a customer who insists she has been opening PDF files from MS Word 2003 task pane.  When I try I get invalid file format.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jon1966
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 375 total points
ID: 37740428
When I try to open a PDF file with Word 2003, it will not do it. This is what I get.

Word-2003-PDF
See if you can get your customer to show you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jon1966
ID: 37740459
This is what she receives also, but swears it was working last week.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 375 total points
ID: 37740471
I do not see how. I just tried the same test with Word 2010 and got the same thing. The format of a Word Document and a PDF file are entirely different.

In general, I do not see how she could have done this. I wonder if she has a couple of Word documents with the wrong extension.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 125 total points
ID: 37740494
i would guess what the lady did was opening a PDF file from Word's File Open dialogue box, as shown below.

as the dialogue box is technically just a lite version of Windows Explorer, right-click and choose to open with Adobe Acrobat may allow you to actually open a PDF file.

From Word to open PDF
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 375 total points
ID: 37740512
Interesting. However, I would think it would be obvious in this case that Adobe opened the file and not Word. It looks entirely different. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37761805
Thank you. I was pleased to assist you with this. ... Thinkpads_User
0