Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex 780 replace hard drive

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,856 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have one Dell Optiplex 780, I need to replace the data drive as only 300Gb and it is full.  Dell told me that the largest hard drive I can put into this machine is a 500Gb drive.  This sounds ridiculous.

Can't I simply purhcase a SATA 300 hard drive from WD or Seagate and put into the machine.   The PC is windows xp pro?
0
Comment
Question by:purbrick
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740495
I would consider what Dell told you to be "the largest supported hard drive is 500 GB".  Understand that by supported, in this case, they ALMOST CERTAINLY mean the largest drive they have certified to work with that system is 500 GB.  Will another drive of the same interface type (or an otherwise compatible interface type) work?  ALMOST CERTAINLY.  BUT, there is a CHANCE it won't.  Assuming you understand this, if I were in your position I wouldn't think twice about purchasing a drive UP TO 2 TB in size and trying to install it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:J-Reese
J-Reese earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740497
There shouldnt be any reason that it would be an issue using a larger drive unless it is an issue with the SATA controller not supporting drives larger than 500GB - which I don't see as being the case On that new of a system.

Also just searching on Dell's website for parts on the 780 from the mini tower style to the ultra small form factor style there are multiple drives listed over 500GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purbrick
ID: 37740498
Thanks, that is all I needed to know.  When I was browsing the Dell site for spare parts and the chat window popped up, I thought how helpful .... turned out not to be.
I'll purchase a seagate, my local supplier has a 750Gb ATA-300 7200rpm in stock.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:J-Reese
ID: 37740503
I just took a look at the service manual and at least as far as the specifications listed in there there is nothing noted about the 500GB limitation.

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/op780/en/SM/SM_MT/specifications.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37740537
The spec sheet at http://www.crash-bg.com/CATALOG/computers/dell_optiplex_780.pdf
does specify a 500Gb Max - it could be a BIOS limitation
0
 

Author Comment

by:purbrick
ID: 37740654
I'll check in the BIOS of the machine to see if it says anything
0