Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Split my 50" monitor into 3 or 4 separate monitors

Posted on 2012-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Software or a video card that will allow me to split my 50" monitor into 3 or 4 separate monitors.

I would like to be able to divide my rather large monitor into 3 or 4 separate displays.

Is there any type of software, video cards, or other hardware currently available that will allow me to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 37740561
technically it is possible, though in reality no such software and hardware is available commercially in the market.

theoretically, as illustrated below, you need 3 or 4 video adapters plugged into computers, and connect the adapters to a video-split-box by RGB or VDI cables, which is then connected to your large monitor as usual. the box needs to be controlled by some kind of proprietary software running on another PC.

video-split-box
basically, no a simple way to do that.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37740615
While it's possible to multiplex 4 video signals into one display (security displays commonly do this ... showing 4, 9, or even 16 simultaneous displays),  you can't increase the resolution beyond the 1920 x 1080 that you most likely have (assuming it's an HDTV display).

So ... with it split into 4 displays;  each of them would be 960 x 540 => which is unlikely to be acceptable for most PC uses.

Security devices typically just multiplex low resolution video cameras using something like this unit:  http://www.amazon.com/Zone-Defense-MUL-604-Display-Multiplexer/dp/B005AZG3C4     .... but that's nowhere near VGA quality.     Broadcast quality equipment makers can provide VGA quality multiplexors, but you're looking at well over $1,000 for a multiplexor ... and I didn't find any sources with a quick "Google" search.   ["Call for pricing" is what you get for the industrial suppliers]

If you don't want to connect 4 different PCs, but just want 4 fundamentally different displays, you could emulate this by running 4 virtual machines -- each in its own window; and positioning the windows to effectively break the monitor into 4 parts.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37740627
... looked over several CCTV multiplexors -- and can't find any that accept VGA quality inputs.   One alternative if you really want to do what you asked about would be to use video adapters with composite video outputs -- there are a few still available, but only for PCI slots (NOT PCIe slots):  http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100007709+600026340&QksAutoSuggestion=&ShowDeactivatedMark=False&Configurator=&IsNodeId=1&Subcategory=48&description=&hisInDesc=&Ntk=&CFG=&SpeTabStoreType=&AdvancedSearch=1&srchInDesc=

If you used those, you could use a CCTV multiplexor to combine all of the outputs [Here are a few multiplexors:  http://www.cctvcamerapros.com/CCTV-Video-Multiplexers-s/76.htm ]
... HOWEVER -- the resolution would be limited by the video bandwidth of the composite signaling.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37740630
To clarify, this is what I'm trying to do:

I want to give 1 single computer four different or "virtual" displays “monitors” on a 52" monitor.

I am not trying to hook up four different computers to one single monitor!

While I have already found several programs that allow this to be done (to a certain extent) such as Split View and Win Split Revolution these programs simply allow you to position your different open Windows programs into "Windows" that fit within predefined areas of your monitor.

I'm looking for a program, utility, or piece of hardware that will allow me to create 4 independent "monitors" within my single big screen 52" monitor. Only one computer will be connected.

I need to make it so that when I drag a program or Window into one of these virtual "monitors" I can then maximize the program or window and the program or window will occupy only the amount of space on the large screen monitor that has been allocated into one of the four "virtual monitors".

This way I can drag windows and programs between the four virtual monitors (showing on the one large 52" monitor) and position them accordingly.

Please let me know if any further information or clarification is needed.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 37740785
I think WinSplit Revolution comes the closest to what you want to do -- and since you're already familiar with it I won't add further details.

As you know, it does not let you maximize an arbitrary application within within a pane (as you'd like to do) ... but I don't think you'll find anything that does exactly what you've asked.

THIS would do what you want with MUCH higher resolution than you'll get with your single 50" monitor (each individual display has the same resolution as your 50" screen)  ... and will actually occupy a bit less space.
http://www.digitaltigers.com/zenview-four-screen-lcd-monitors-quad.asp?type=economy

... of course it has the "minor" disadvantage that you have to buy more hardware :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37767486
What other programs ara available that can do this?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37767769
There may be others, but I'm not aware of any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37788889
Does anyone else have any further comments or suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 37855397
Hi Knowledgeable,

You may get 5 PCs and connect them as show in the figure. Take RDP (or any other remote session) from PC5 to all 4 PCs. Connect the PC5 to your 50" screen and tile 4 RDP windows side by side as shown in the figure.
4 desktops on 50 inch screen
0