Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to command-modify my firewall rule?  Win 2008 Adv Firewall

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Advanced Firewall on Windows 2008 R2 server

GIven my firewall rule:  BlockSpammers

How can I add an IP address to the scope via a command line, script, etc...other than going into the GUI?

I see no way to modify a rule with netsh advfirewall.   Can someone post me an example of modifying a FW rule (adding an IP to its scope) using a script?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 37740526
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 37740549
but i already mentioned netsh in my question.  i can find no example of netsh to add an IP to the scope of an existing rule.  do you have an example?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 37740574
The problem with a spammer is they use spam bots on a botnet to spam others. This does two things for a spammer:

1) hides their true identity by using a victimized computer from an unsuspecting person within the botnet
2) makes it difficult to make an IP based filter to filter out spammers.

Your best bet is to buy a hardware spam filtering solution like a mxgaurddog, or mailwasher. This views the subject and often the text of a message to determine if it follows certain text and patters of a known spam..

Hiding behind an IP filter of a firewall is really not going to help you in many cases, UNLESS all you use your email for is INTERNAL MAIL. Then you can block all external mail from entering into your network from external sources.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ben Conner
ID: 40644746
While this has already been closed, can anyone provide a sample netsh command requested by the original poster?  There are other reasons one might want this capability.

Thanks!

--Ben
0