Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office Communicator

Posted on 2012-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
User unable to search for contact in office communicator. When user types a name in the lookup field, nothing comes up.
0
Comment
Question by:UDSquare
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ismailshaik02
ID: 37741095
Hi This means, GAL Contact.db file is not been downloaded.
Office Communicator 2007 R2 stores the local address book database and in the directory:

<drive>:\%LOCALAPPDATA%\Microsoft\Communicator\<user>\

 check if you have one in this location.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 37743714
Cannot search contacts in Office Communicator 2007 R2

To rsolve this issue, first close Communicator then search for GalContacts.db* and delete any db or db.idx files that begin with GalContacts. Restart Communicator and wait up to 15 minutes for the address book cache to rebuild.

1. Close Communicator
2. Delete GALContacts.db which is found in C:\documents and settings\profile\local settings\application data\microsoft\communicator

Windows vista or 7

C:\Users\usrname\appdata\local\Microsoft\Communicator

3. From the OCS server run the command ABserver.exe -syncnow

Note: The ABserver.exe is found in C:\Program files\microsoft office communicator server 200*\server\core

4. Wait till you see the eventlog on the OCS server stating the syncronization completed with no errors or warnings.

5. Try to login on the communicator again and try to do the search again.


Try this also:

1. Click Start, click Run, type services.msc, and then press ENTER.
2. In the list of services, right-click Windows Management Instrumentation, and then click Restart


Also try this link:

http://msdynamicswiki.com/2011/10/03/how-to-troubleshoot-microsoft-office-communicator-instant-messenger-and-presence-issues/

Note: look at cannot search the GAL from Office Communicator.

I hope this can assist you.
0