Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to sync my email with my desktop PC and my iphone

Posted on 2012-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi,

I have a personal email dan@danny..com how do i sync it so that i dun read a mail twice - once on my desktop pc (mozilla thunderbird) and the other on my iphone?
0
Comment
Question by:dandeliondream
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37740797
Use imap instead of pop.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 37741046
sorry, i do not fully understand what you meant. Do i have to request it from my hosting company?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37741154
There may be a how to set up your Outlook client in the help section from your ISP's website.  What you are looking for is the settings that direct to your mailserver that look like this:

imap.domain.com

Instead of:

pop.domain.com
smtp.domain.com

Or just go check the box in your mail account  settings in Outlook then go to the "More Options" area and select the "Advanced" tab then check the box that says leave a copy of messages on server.  then your iPhone and Outlook will keep mail till you delete it from your webmail page.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 37745858
thank you but i was unable to use imap as my hosting company does not have this function in place :-(
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37747084
You can create a gmail account, gmail will se pop to get your mail from your old account. Then your pc and phone connect to gmail over imap.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 37750744
@aarontomosky, yes it is a good idea. thank you for sharing.
0