Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ssd drive vs flash drive

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is flash drive? Is it similar to SSD drive?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 37740617
In a sense they are the same.  The both use flash memory to store information and both look like a disk drive.

However, what most people refer to as a flash drive uses slow USB interface, "slow" memory, and is typically provides a smaller amount of storage.

A SSD uses standard disk drive interfaces, uses high speed memory, and provides much more storage.

Another reference:

http://premnair.wordpress.com/2010/12/20/ssd-solid-state-drive-vs-flash-drive-usb-drive/
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 37740663
basically, most SSDs use NAND-based flash memory, which retains memory even without power.

Solid State Drive
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solid-state_drive
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 37743838
Biggest differences are the controllers that are built into the SSD itself.

These controllers have wear leveling algorithms as well as firmware upgrades that interface with the hardware and device drivers from different OS's.
They also support trim and are much more resilient from a cell failure as opposed to regular flash.

The memory chips that are used in USB flash and stuff are cheap in comparison to SSD and have a pretty big failure rate when compared to SSD.
Things like sequential writes can suck with USB and the ECC is highly suspect.

You can use the flash USB for ready boost and such,but for long term  production disk,no way Jose.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 37748809
Here's a good write-up on flash drives: http://www.everythingusb.com/flash-drives.html
The underlying memory is similar, but size, speed, and price are different from SSDs.
0