Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thoughts and Opinions on Visual Studio 11 Beta

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I've seen much discussion elsewhere going both ways, but I thought I might see what the EE community thinks of VS 2011 Beta. This is a general discussion topic, so feel free to speak your mind, but please keep it professional as I didn't place this question in the Lounge  = )
0
Comment
Question by:käµfm³d   👽
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 800 total points
ID: 37740867
I've already seen some demos (and did some minor testing on my machine), but there were added some nice featurs. Especially the window-management features was nicely improved (
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb386063(v=vs.110).aspx#BKMK_VSIDE).

Also the way to program async/await in 4.5 is heavily improved to write and understand the coding.

The only feature I still miss (or didn't find) is to debug linq-query's with lambda expressions during run-time, like you can do with all the other variables.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 37741877
Impressions other then those Gray-UI-related!?

I like the Async feature too. I think it will be a powerful feature but there are still some problems with it that will generate a lot of problems (an exception in an Async Void method).
0
 
LVL 75

Author Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37742233
@Dhaest
Also the way to program async/await in 4.5 is heavily improved to write and understand the coding.
I just looked at that for the first time last night. Sounds and looks interesting, though I don't have a real-world usage in mind as of yet (mainly because my employer shies away from multi-threading).

The only feature I still miss (or didn't find) is to debug linq-query's with lambda expressions during run-time, like you can do with all the other variables.
I thought I had heard MS would be adding lambda debugging. I am like you, though, I haven't gone far enough down the rabbit hole.

@emoreau
Impressions other then those Gray-UI-related!?
Heheh...  There's a black-on-black option too, I believe  ; )

The color scheme doesn't bother me terribly. I spend most of my time looking at the code window, so as long as I can change that, I'll be fine. The only irk I have found with the default color scheme is that MS didn't put any border around some of the tabs, so it's difficult to see at a glance (for new developers) that a tab is actually a tab (I'm thinking combined Solution Explorer and Properties panes here).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 37742310
kaufmed, my first impression when I look at the new UI is that everything is disabled.

>>that MS didn't put any border around some of the tabs

You are right. We now see a bunch of words all around the screen edges without really knowing what they are.

Another positive point is the speed of compiling. Now for the first time, if you haven't changed anything in a big solution and you hit F5, it starts right away.
0
 
LVL 75

Author Closing Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37797640
Hmmm...  not so much participation on this one. I wonder if I should take that as a sign  ; )

Thanks gentlemen!
0