?
Solved

Constantly asking for authentication in MS Outlook

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Heyas,

I am part of a network every so often when I open ms outlook it's asks for username and password to log about 10-15 times, then the message goes away.

This happens once every 3-4 days.

I have reset my password in exchange I still have the same issue.

Any ideas.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 37740845
Please make sure exchange server service pack update.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 2000 total points
ID: 37740954
Hi,

Please try the following:
1. Close outlook
2. Open %userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Protect
3. Rename the folder to OLD at the end
4. Restart machine
5. Outlook will ask for the password, enter the password and click remember credentials
6. Problem should now be solved

Hope this helps!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 37741078
Are you using Exchange 2007/2010 with Outlook 2010 by any chance?

If this is the case are you using self-signed certificate on your Exchange?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 37741555
iam using exchange 2010

self-signed certificate on your Exchange?

what does this mean how to do i verify?

thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 37742291
Did you buy any certificate for your exchange/OWA?

To verify you can just go to:

https://localhost/owa

on your Exchange server and see what certificate it's using.

Also to troubleshoot you can use:

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

It's step by step testing and it gives you where  you have miss configured.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 37745643
problem happen with all user or single user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 37760126
Thank you so much this has been nagging me for the past 2 weeks. :)
0