Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are their any other smart phones with anything like Siri voice commands?

Posted on 2012-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Are their currently any other smart phones with anything like Siri voice commands besides the iPhone 4s?

Do any of the Windows Mobile OS phones have the ability to give your phone commands by speaking to it?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740669
All recent Android smartphones have voice commands natively. They are however more command driven instead of the natural voice style that Siri is promoted to have.

For a good comparison on capabilities try this link:

http://gizmodo.com/5888973/siri-vs-android-voice-actions
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 37744431
As AnthonyRusso alluded to, you need to make a clear distinction between "voice commands" and "speech recognition with intelligent response".  My car's Bluetooth system has voice commands, like "Call Home".  I can add voice tags to contacts and such, but all it's really doing is matching my voice commands with a stored set of speech patterns.  I can't ask it "How do I play a B minor ninth?".  (Some would argue that Siri can't do that as well as the TV ads imply, but I digress...)
0