Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Minimize/Maximize Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-19
13
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi, I'm wondering if there are a combination of keys that I could use to toggle a window from full screen to half it's size like you get when you click on the upper right square icon next to the red x icon.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 2000 total points
ID: 37740683
Windows key + down arrow
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
ID: 37740698
here is the other key board short cuts which may come handy!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301583
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37740711
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhishek1986
ID: 37740738
The best way to use it is:

Press [Alt] and then [Space], and then R for restore, C for close, N for minimize and X for Maximize.

For seeing the desktop, use Windows Key+D, to toggle between different windows, use [Alt]+[Tab]
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suman_g4
ID: 37740789
Yes, you may use the key combination "Alt + Space + R" to restore down a window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37740846
suman_g4
I tried that and it does minimize the window to the desktop but I'm looking for a way to toggle back and forth between the two. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suman_g4
ID: 37740902
Hi Camtz,

You can use the key combination "Alt + Space + x" to maximize the window again.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37741875
Alt+Enter also toggles between 'Maximize' and 'Restore Down' sizes on most windows... (in windows mail, while viewing a message, that opens the message properties).
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37743475
Darr247
I use a Dell laptop which I just bought with Windows 7 and the Alt+Enter does not work on my computer.  When I hit that combination, nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhishek1986
ID: 37743529
Use [Alt] + [Tab] to toggle between different open windows..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
ID: 37743981
camtz,

did you take a look at the link i had posted before?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301583
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37744233
> When I hit that combination, nothing happens.

What program has the focus when you're hitting Alt+Enter and nothing happens?

Because I also have a Dell with Win7 on it, and that key combo works in IE9... did you try it in IE?

Windows Key + up arrow (Maximize) and down arrow (Restore Down) toggles between them too, in many programs... half of which rtay mentioned in the first reply to your question.

Alt+Space drops down the context menu in every program I've tried, so far...  then use the r or x hotkey as pointed out by suman_g4.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37746552
This woorks pretty cool. To bad that one set of keys won't toggle but this will work just fine.  Many thanks.
0