Solved

When will the next version of the Windows Mobile OS be released?

Posted on 2012-03-19
11
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
When will the next version of the Windows Mobile OS be released?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 144 total points
ID: 37740690
afaik, WM is dead, WP7 is its successor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37740693
What is "WP7'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37740696
So then will the next generation of WP7 be available?

Will it coincide with the general release date of Windows 8?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:alexey_gusev
alexey_gusev earned 144 total points
ID: 37740759
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 214 total points
ID: 37741858
>>Will it coincide with the general release date of Windows 8?

Nothing has been announced yet but many think that MS must provide something for the next Christmas season
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 142 total points
ID: 37741890
Windows Phone TANGO (The next version) will be rolling starting March 21 (in China)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37742704
When will Windows Phone TANGO be coming to the United States?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 214 total points
ID: 37742740
should be in April as well. check http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Phone#Windows_Phone_.22Tango.22

do not expect tango to be a big thing, it is more-or-less a service pack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37742752
Can all of the existing WP7 phones be upgraded to WP7.5 or to this Tango?

Or once you purchase a Windows Mobile OS phone do you have to leave it running the version of the Windows Mobile OS that it had when you first bought it?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 214 total points
ID: 37742822
because Microsoft controls the OS (and not the carriers), all the phone can be upgraded
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 142 total points
ID: 37743265
Can all of the existing WP7 phones be upgraded to WP7.5 or to this Tango?

most of them, of course they have to pass all the physical requirements.
0