Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CPU performance of IBM x3850 and x3650 vs x445

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
How many times is the CPU of x3850 and x3650
faster than an IBM x445 ?

Will be good if you can provide some kind of charts of comparison
as I'm going to tech refresh (by virtualizing) some x445 & replace
them with either x3850 or x3650

The x445 houses some applications like Biztalk & MS SQL 2000
currently
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1200 total points
ID: 37744136
They are not faster and you need to reformulate your question in my opinion with your SPECIFFIC hardware configuration:

I.E.:
x3850
Processor (max) Intel® Xeon® up to 2.4 GHz (10-core)/1066 MHz memory access
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/vn/x/hardware/enterprise/x3850x5/specs.html

x445 / 8870-2RX  
The IBM eServer xSeries 445 Model 2RX has two 2.5 GHz Xeon processors
http://www.findibm.com/xseries/Rack/x445.asp
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37744145
So I believe you need to (at least) specify precisely how many processors AND cores you have/want in the two configurations to compare for anyone to help.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 400 total points
ID: 37744159
That maybe tough to find.  
Certinly the IBM website would be a good starting point.
The 445 being an older machine, it will definitly be a slug (depending on OS and applications run on it) compared to the newer 3850.
Not only CPU speed but RAM, PCI bus speeds.


x3850 specs:
http://public.dhe.ibm.com/common/ssi/ecm/en/xsd03054usen/XSD03054USEN.PDF
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4362.pdf

x445 specs:
ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/systems/support/system_x_pdf/x445spec.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37747295
I plan to run 6 VMs (Virtual Machines in VMware 5 or is it ESX 5)
in each x3850 with each VM running Win 2003 (we'll upgrade to
Win2008 next year) as immediate task is to shut down the x445.

Currently I have 6 physical x445, so can I just decomm all the
6 physical x445 (each of them with 4GB RAM) & house all the
6 as VMs in one x3850 (with 96GB RAM) ?  Can the x3850 take
it & still deliver better performance than the 6 separate
physical x445 ?

Btw, is x445 end-of-support?



As lcohan provided in the response above, x3850 has 10 cores
(I think our presales told me it's 4x 6Cores ie 4 CPU with each
 CPU having 6 Cores?) while x445 has two processors, can I
roughly make an estimate that an x3850 can hold 5 times the
number of VMs as an x345 (assuming same load/type of VMs)



One more question:
I noticed one presales person recommending x3650 as ESX hosts
to house VMs while x3850 as standalone DB servers.  I know for
Oracle SPARC T-series & SPARC M-series, they're differentiated
in the sense that T-series are more suitable for multi-threading
(suitable as Web & App servers & virtualization) while M-series
are meant for to handle lesser threads but process serialized
heavy transactions (ie meant more for DB servers).   So is
x3650 and  x3850 differentiated in the same manner ?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1200 total points
ID: 37747729
"I think our presales told me it's 4x 6Cores ie 4 CPU with each CPU having 6 Cores"
if it is true this means equivalent to 24 (core) processors of ???GHz each VS old
"while x445 has two processors" - or 6*2 = single processors of ???Ghz each.

Theoreticaly 24(core) processors are (double) more than 12 single processors however...it all depends on the quality of them and may not be 100% twice as many and implicitely faster.
But then again - assuming x445 older has older CPU's the new machines with newer CPU's and double in quantity by cores must be faster.
As far as RAM goes the quantity and quality of new VS old will be definitely better but again you need more details to see by what percentage - type of old RAM besides size (DDR??? and what speed) VS type of new RAM (DDR?? and what speed - how many sockets per 96GB?)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1200 total points
ID: 37747776
As far as your last question about recommending x3650 vs x3850 for vm's maybe was based on their lates benchmark - below - however that is usualy done for extremely speciffic hardware config and OS+VM software so ask(and ask them again) the sale reps to eventualy provide you some stats/results they may have with something close to your config and OS + VM software.

http://public.dhe.ibm.com/eserver/benchmarks/news/newsblurb_x3650M4_KVM_specvirt_030612.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 37750852
Hi

http://www.spec.org/virt_sc2010/results/res2011q3/virt_sc2010-20110712-00031-perf.html
The link/url above gave x3850's performance "Overall score of 3824" (refer
to "Overall score" in the right-most column at the above url) & on the
top right  corner, it indicated
   "SPECvirt_sc2010 3824 @ 234 VMs"
Does it mean the scoring was done by running 234 VMs concurrently
in that x3850 box?


http://www.spec.org/virt_sc2010/results/res2011q1/virt_sc2010-20110208-00023-perf.html
Then another link/url just above gave x3850's performance "Overall score of 2742"
only & on the top right corner, it indicated
   "SPECvirt_sc2010 2742 @ 168 VMs"
Why are the 2 links giving different Overall Score & is the higher the score,
the better is the performance of that box?

Does it sound feasible for an x3850 to host 168 VMs in it with VMWare ESXi 4.1
(in both links above, it's indicated ESXi 4.1 is used) ?
0