Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xbox gaming slow

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
My internet is bad when it comes to gaming. When I'm playing games online, I always have "red bar" and lag a lot. I can't figure out why. My PC is free of any malware/spyware etc. I've tried rebooting the modem several times.

Speedtest.net reports DL speed of 2.67 and upload speed of 0.50 right now. I use CenturyLink as my ISP and I have a ZyXEL modem. I think the problem might be my xbox too though because often I have the PC off when I'm playing.  The PC and the Xbox are both plugged into ports on the modem.

Does anyone have any ideas how I can get my connection speed up, or other things to test for? I've called customer support but they are of no help. Anything I should be checking for or testing that I'm missing? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 668 total points
ID: 37740737
Check your Router MTU settings to make sure they are set to optimal levels.  Most gaming traffic on a network is UDP traffic and if you are interested in learning about UDP or User Datagram Protocol see this article: http://www.laynetworks.com/Comparative%20analysis_TCP%20Vs%20UDP.htm

As far as setting up your router/modem or whatever you have for optimal X-Box settings check out this article:
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/router-mtu-settings-practices-smooth-xbox-live-experience/

Hope this helps!

-Tribus
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37740855
If you pc is responding slow then there is another issue. You internet speed is good. If you play games online , be sure to check the server details on which you are playing. If the server is far away from your country then you can not do anything about lag. But if the gaming servers on which you play are in your country then follow as tribus said above. Best way to check the lag is to ping & traceroute that server on which you are playing. By ping & traceroute you can check the time taken by servers to respond you. As i am in india when I play any game to france servers then i always get response in 250 ms approx. which is not good while in india or near countries i get in 48 ms.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37740865
neil, how do I find the server name/DNS/IP that I am trying to ping? btw the game in question is Left 4 Dead 2, by Valve, for Xbox 360.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 37741007
If it's never been fast you could check if portforwarding to XBL! helps
http://portforward.com/english/applications/port_forwarding/XBOX360_Left_4_Dead_2/XBOX360_Left_4_Dead_2index.htm
You're probably already using uPNP though
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 668 total points
ID: 37741088
Sorry, I never played a game on Xbox. But as you said above "When I'm playing games online, I always have "red bar" and lag a lot. I can't figure out why".  So, that thing which I have described above I am confirmed about that. I am sure if you play on those server which are far away,  your game packets will reach their late. Traceroute command tell you the whole path and way by which your gaming packets are going. When you do this command in command prompt , it will tell you how many hops are you far. If you are far then lag ( or latency) will be high. You can not play game very comfortably. I hope there would be way to see the ip address of the servers, you may find it(sorry , i am not familiar with xbox). Lag or latency high does not effect the PC or xbox, it would other factors if your xbox and pc is slow.
0