Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

server 2008 space issue safe to delete ReportQueue folder?

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
10,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
Hi experts,

is it safe to delete everything under this folder?
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue

Server: Windows 2008 R2 Standard 64 bit.
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:DAHITSydney
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ltsweb earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740721
This is a replacement for the old Dr. Watson.  You can delete, but it is advised that you download the windows disk clean up utility  that is not installed by default in Windows 2008.  You will need to install Desktop Experience (will require a reboot).

Also check your Windows Uninstall directory and log files to reclaim more space.

You must have an app that is crashing if you have gb worth of data.

As always, make sure you have a backup before deleting any system files or log files found under a Windows directory!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
ID: 37740724
Yes, you can. These files are nothing but Error Reports.

You can delete them manually or run Disk Cleanup tool.

If you do not want error reporting, then you can turn off Windows Error Reporting through the following link.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/7863/disable-error-reporting-in-xp-vista-and-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DAHITSydney
ID: 37774988
Hi there,

so i can just delete them from my windows explorer. correct??
Please advise.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltsweb
ID: 37776141
Yes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltsweb
ID: 37785488
Is it fixed?
0