Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Returning JSON in a asp.net (vb) web service

Posted on 2012-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I've tried to return a JSON string from my asp.net (vb) webservice using something like this:

<WebMethod()> _
<ScriptMethod(ResponseFormat:=ResponseFormat.Json, UseHttpGet:=True)> _
Public Function Genex (ByVal id as String,ByVal type1 as Integer,ByVal xtext As string) As String

but I receive this error: "ScriptMethod is not defined".

If I include "Imports System.Runtime.Serialization" there is no JSON method or class.
How do I include it?

if I declare my WebMethod as:
<WebMethod()> _
Public Function Genex (ByVal id as String,ByVal type1 as Integer,ByVal xtext As string) As String

my webservice works fine but it responds with an XML string, I need that it responds with a JSON string
0
Comment
Question by:BemboX
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sonawanekiran
sonawanekiran earned 300 total points
ID: 37740849
You need to add reference of System.Web.Extensions assembly in order ScriptMethod brings in a scrope
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/45275/Create-a-JSON-WebService-in-ASP-NET-2-0-with-a-jQu
0
 

Author Comment

by:BemboX
ID: 37753820
Do I need to install a library like json.net from json.codeplex.com or it is already included in the framework?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 1200 total points
ID: 37754265
when you specify your response format, it automatically serializes your response using Json Serializer, you can read more about it here:-

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.script.serialization.javascriptserializer.aspx

so there is no need to install anything on service side.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BemboX
ID: 37778527
Thanks.
0