Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote install

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi All,

Is there a way to install a priner remotely via the command promt?
We are in a domain and I have doamin admin rights.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740774
Yep. This should get you pretty close.
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/2567
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
suman_g4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740777
CScript //H:CScript //S
RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /in /n "\\<Print Server Name>\<Printer Name>"
RunDll32.EXE printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /y /n "\\<Print Server Name>\<Printer Name>"

Open in new window


Hello Reyesrj,

You may put the below lines in a notepad and save the file in .vbs format.

CScript //H:CScript //S
RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /in /n "\\<Print Server Name>\<Printer Name>"
RunDll32.EXE printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /y /n "\\<Print Server Name>\<Printer Name>"

Hope this serves your purpose.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 37751235
Thanks
0