?
Solved

CentOS Web Server Complete Setup Tutorial

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I need to setup a web server (apache) running CentOS 5.6.  The server will receive both http & https requests.  After the basic CentOS 5.6 operating system is installed I get a little confused.

Where can i find a tutorial that will detail how to install all the necessary web server applications as well as the SSL certificate for the https requests.  

This web server is stand alone and will not be using any type of load balancer

There is no database server in this scenario.
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
torakeshb earned 668 total points
ID: 37740791
Please refer the link http://dev.antoinesolutions.com/apache-server

The first 2 pages would help you installing and configuration of apache web server
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 668 total points
ID: 37740800
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 37742185
The centos.org site has an ever-growing wiki.

The How-To for SSL on apache is at http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/Https

That one specifically explains how to generate a certificate.

One of the things I especially like about the centos.org site is the tips on how to avoid creating problems with SELinux (i.e. and not just "disable it").
0