Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recieving error:  It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level

Posted on 2012-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
I own a website. The parent site work great. However, I need to create a folder or site within the parent site. The site within the main site needs to have it own login and webconfig file. I created the new site using Visual Studio 2010. So what I have is site 1 and then I used Visual Studio to create site 1a within site 1. The layout works without any problems on my laptop locally but when I upload my folder to my host provider, Discount ASP, and I try to hit one of the pages within site 1a I receive the following error:  It is an error to use a section registered as allowDefinition='MachineToApplication' beyond application level..........

Is there a way around this. I do not want to create a new site in a different scripting language. The following is also part of the error:

Line 28:     <compilation debug="false" strict="false" explicit="true" targetFramework="4.0" />
Line 29:
Line 30:     <authentication mode="Forms">
Line 31:       <forms loginUrl="~/Login.aspx" timeout="2880" />
Line 32:     </authentication>
0
Comment
Question by:derrekdeveloper
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_vijay
ID: 37740909
HI,

You have 2 web.config files in the same site, according to you site 1, so just delete the web.config from 1a, it will be working fine, if not just remove the files from 1a folder and add a test.html file and check its working fine or not.

good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imranrizvi
ID: 37740922
I think you have to create a Virtual Directory of inner site inside your main side, To do this go to IIS open your site , right click on inner site, click properties and click Create button.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37740973
Create a virtual directory inside your parent site, this way you will be able to use its own web.config.

Otherwise, create a new website....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rick
ID: 37742712
Yes. Use a virtual directory.
0