Solved

Urgent:Exchange 2007 Not Sending Email

Posted on 2012-03-19
10
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
All this is urgent please help. While applying patches tonight I rebooted my exchange 2007 server and now I don't seem to be able to send messages to certain outside domains.

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
User One
Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: nlpi136.prodigy.net.
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: server-v.domain.com
user@sbcglobal.net
nlpi136.prodigy.net #550 5.7.1 Connections not accepted from servers without a valid sender domain.nlpi136 Fix reverse DNS for 38.104.195.22 ##
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
Comment Utility
It is happened to other external domain like yahoo.com or gmail.com?

It like that your try to send an email to distribution list at recipietn site. Could you make sure that it is user or distribution? if distribution, please make sure that you ask the recipint IT department to uncheck the "Request all senders are authenticate"

You may try to reinstall the patches at control panel. Reboot the server then send to " same recipient" and verify if message able to deliver.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232118(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveenraj04
Comment Utility
Hi Friend,

Please check your Send Connector and Receive Connector Rules please try this link for your Problem i too faced the same.


http://www.petri.co.il/authenticated-or-anonymous-smtp-relay-with-exchange-2007.htm

http://confluence.atlassian.com/display/JIRA/How+to+Set+Up+SMTP+Relay+in+Exchange+2007


Please clearly read the document and try those it will work on Exchange 2010 also.

Please try and let me known

Regards,
P. Praveen Raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
removed all udpates with the exception of KB2126440 and still not working.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
Comment Utility
Have you got any transport rule setup?

Have you also got any email filtering system like Symantec?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
no, like i said everything was working fine until i applied these updates and rebooted.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
"Fix reverse DNS for 38.104.195.22 ". Could you check with them if they enable reserve dns lookup
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
Comment Utility
that is my ISP address. What does it have to do with this?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:abdulalikhan
abdulalikhan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You need to enter the reverse DNS record for your sending IP against your domain name. Different organizations use different SPAM mechanisms and reverse DNS record is also used to check if the sending domain is a legal domain or not.

This is also known as pointer records.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pradeep7880
Comment Utility
Also, pls check at mxtoolbox.com for your domain if it is blacklisted. if yes, then you might have to change your sending server ip. Also, make sure that you have a A record with pointer created for the public ip address which is sending out email .. and it shud be created on a public dns server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awender2
Comment Utility
It seems that the reverse DNS for your ISP STMP sender is not resolved. Many SMTP hosts don't accept connection where reverse DNS fails.
0