Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vCenter 5.0 | High Availability Cluster

Posted on 2012-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hello Everyone,

I have heard mixed answers amongst my peers in the virtualisation world, but I would like clarity on the issue of vCenter 5.0 for Windows and weather Windows Fail over Clustering is supported?

I know that in previous versions it was but was also told on the VCP5.0 course that it was not supported for the vCenter application, but you could for the SQL DB.

Anyone know the real truth on this as finding information on the web about this question is proving taxing.

Thankyou.
0
Comment
Question by:techadmn
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 37740906
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awender2
ID: 37741021
I administer 8 farms. Some of them use vCenter and HA is implemented and working. So I can confirm.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 750 total points
ID: 37741774
You've got two options,

use a single SQL Server and VMware HA, or use Failover Clustering and two SQL Servers.

But will give you the same availability.
0