Solved

Can You Recommend Or Suggest A Good Known Brand Security Software With A GUI Window For Linux Ubuntu v.1.10 64-Bit Operating System?

Posted on 2012-03-19
7
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hello. I have a question regarding my Linux Ubuntu v.11.10 64-bit operating system.

I  am wondering if a known brand name security suite (example: Symantec/Norton, AVG, Avast, Kaspersky, McAfee, Panda, Bit Defender, etc. -- there are many) that typically make security software for Windows; have an equivalent for Linux/Ubuntu? Also the possibility that support the GUI (Graphic User Interface) in any one of them available for Linux/Ubuntu too instead of the use of Linux command line commands in Terminal to execute the security software?

I understand there may be a limited feature set of the software in contrast to the Windows version, but at least a GUI would be really, really nice -- actually the minimum required!  

Please reply with recommendations and suggestions.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 75 total points
ID: 37740932
Here is one I know, but you have to use the terminal to set it up - only after it's running will it have a GUI.

http://www.howtoforge.com/f_prot_antivirus_ubuntu_feisty
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 37741172
Avast has a Linux version, and as far as I know there is a GUI for it, and as long as you are only going to be using it for personal use, it is free:

http://www.avast.com/en-us/linux-home-edition

But I don't really think you need such a tool. Linux already is a lot more safe than windows, there are less threats. Apart from that the iptables firewall already is very good, and as far as I know Ubuntu includes GUI tools to make it's configuration easier (or you can install such tools using the package manager). There are also opensource AV tools available, like Clam, and, or spam filters like spamassassin, and for those tools there are also GUI frontends available. In my point of view you should well protected with what is available from the Ubuntu default install or it's repositories.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pfrancois
pfrancois earned 25 total points
ID: 37741331
I totally agree with rindi. People is migrating from Windows to Linux because the system itself is safe, without additional software. This year, it will be 20 years that I am on Linux platforms (first RedHat, then Fedora and now Ubuntu), I am near to 24/24 & 7/7 online and I NEVER had a virus.

If you want to need Symantec/Norton, AVG, Avast, Kaspersky, McAfee, Panda, Bit Defender, etc..., just stay on Microsoft Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37745685
@ Santasi24, rindi, pfrancois, & anyone:

Hello. Thank you all for your comments.

I see with the nice weblinks for your offerings, they are for 'workstations'. I do not know if you knew this and I never told you that I do NOT have a workstation. This is for a home computer.

Let me ask this then, do you or anyone aware of a home version that an 'You Recommend Or Suggest A Good Known Brand Security Software With A GUI Window For Linux Ubuntu v.1.10 64-Bit Operating System'?

Let me further explain too... ...from rindi and especially pfranco responses is yes, I have a rationale why I am seeking a honestly really good software Internet security for Linux. It is not because I need all that protection for Ubuntu (Linux) per se, but actually for Windows. Yes. I plan to share files between the two operating systems and I also plan to setup Evolution as an e-mail client here on Ubuntu. Now, if I get an e-mail that has malware like a virus in it and I receive it in my Ubuntu 's Evolution, I won't get Ubuntu infected naturally; but it should be able to detect an infection and remove/delete/quarantine it. So if I send it to Windows, I am fine. Yes, Windows is protected right along with a good software Internet security suite too there to add a greater assurance that no chance of exposure to infection. Not just e-mail messages and attachment files, but any files online downloaded from Ubuntu shared with Windows – a software Internet security suite to protect Windows via Ubuntu. I am working on a new question/thread soon-like here on Ubuntu to an issue similar to what I just addressed now.

I know what you are thinking. Please do NOT SAY something to the effect: 'Why should it be on the backs (responsibility) of Linux/Ubuntu to protect Window's malware issues? It is not Linux/Ubuntu's fault to have to protect Windows!' I DO understand where you are coming from. I have heard this before! It is not my fault  nor yours per se! I often share files and I need the maximum security for the weakest link – Windows. Lets be rationale here – For example: I may receive an e-mail that is infected from someone without being alerted (obviously WITHOUT Internet security security suite on my Ubuntu system and not effect my Ubuntu system) and pass it on to a friend's or family's Windows computer that 'could' bypass their Internet security security suite and infect THEIR computer. I would feel really bad. Lets stop it there -- I know you would next argue that your family and friends need a Ubuntu system too. That is up to them.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 37745920
The Link of Avast I posted can be used on any type of PC, there's no difference to home PC or workstation or server. The only difference is that for personal use (when it isn't used in a company or organization) it is free, while if you use it in a company environment you have to pay for it.

But as I mentioned earlier, the OpenSource tools available in the Ubuntu repo's, like the Clam Av tool, should be more than capable of getting most viruses cleaned out.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 300 total points
ID: 37759441
The difference between Server & Workstation on linux mostly is that the Server doesn;t use an X based GUI, and a workstation does. And it's on any PC anyway.
So when you ask for a GUI based virus scanner a workstation version the the way to go IMHO.

Now about your setup:
If you handle mail on you server look into integrating amavis into the mail chain. if will handles SPAM/Virus scanning etc. on mail.
 
If you serve files from samba or any other way.. look into the next link for some solutions.
http://www.clamav.net/lang/en/download/third-party-tools/3rdparty-fs/

They will protect from the server side, so you clients will not suffer the overhead.
for samba check samba-vscan
This describes such a setup  http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-3706.html

And actualy ClamAV is one of the better AV scanners.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37775065
@ Santasi24, rindi, pfrancois, & noci:

Hello. This question/thread has received a comprehensive overview of various kinds and types of responses! What I like to see!!! Thank you all!!!

Now, I am giving noci the Accepted Solution. He chimed in late, but not only my initial question for this question/thread answered with solution; but my second comment where I asked for further clarity providing further assessments. noci adds the software security for file transfers and e-mail servers/client issues in his responses! So out of 500 points, 300 majority points. Yes, I hear a lot of good things about Clam AV too.    

I am giving rindi the Assisted Solution with 100 points (75 points for first comment as an answer to initial question and 25 to second comment as a confirmation/clarification) if I use his solution or not only because he affirms in later comment that... “... there's no difference to home PC or workstation or server” for Avast product. I am still curious to Santasi24's recommendation in his first post if the same is true as rindi had 'commented for his recommendation. I tend to think that may be the case per noci's comments as well later or Santasi24's recommendation; but as I am told, all security software products are indeed different from another comment/thread. 75 points to Santasi24's comment answer as a 'possible' solution. 25 points to pfrancois as support points proven by rindi's later comment answer that was proven that  “... there's no difference to home PC or workstation or server” for Avast product.      

Again, thank you all for your great answers and solutions!
0