Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I increase the SEO of this site?

Posted on 2012-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
0
Comment
Question by:Sam654
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37740945
You need descriptive text for the search engines to find.  It needs to include the words and phrases that your customers will be searching for.  Unless you find something better for the index page, the text on the 'about' page should be on the home page.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 1000 total points
ID: 37741043
Use META tags (description and keywords)
Use descriptive <h1> titles.
Use alt text on your images with descriptive text
Include descriptive text in the body of your document that describes your content
Link to sites (and have them link back) that have similar content.

Do not abuse the system by repeating keywords unnecessarily
Do not employ any old tricks like white font on white background, spalsh pages or similar

Example - the "quick search" image. Make the alt text "search for specs"
The lady with the changing specs alt text="try our wide range of specs frames"

That sort of thing. You are making it clear to SEs that you deal in specs, you aren't going over the top and at the same tikme are helping those with accessibility issues or those who choose to browse without images loaded (yes they still exist)
0