Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Connection Dropouts

Posted on 2012-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Can someone please advise on whether there is a simple tool that can be used to monitor internet connections (ADSL), as to their status of connection and dropout times and duration.
ISP's are continually saying that it's a hardware fault or the line providers problem. Any sort of information that can be used to define the actual issue would be beneficial.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:theenergyguy
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awender2
ID: 37741004
Simplest way to check availability is to start a ping session and later check how many drops you had during the test.

Start something like this from the command prompt: ping somenetaddress -t
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tobias earned 1500 total points
ID: 37741048
Dear,


I have made a software for a friend that had exactly the same problem, unfortunalty I could not attach a .exe file. The software was doing almost exactly that the batch code below, but display a graph. Maybe a good idea would be to show the graph to the provider (it has worked for my friend)

Save this code to a .bat file and replace xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx by the ipadress of your provider, or google, etc. and then after you could make a graph with excel with the data.


:11
ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx -n 3 >>log.txt
echo. |time >>log.txt
goto 11

Open in new window

0