Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

website Access problam`

Posted on 2012-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi ,
we are Having issue Most of The time Microsoft related Sites Stop Working .
0
Comment
Question by:OTSSolutions
  • 5
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37740987
please be more specific regarding your problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTSSolutions
ID: 37741060
Hi
Thanks for quick response.
I am Network Admin and there is a problem  our domain that all microsoft related sites always shows "internet explorer could not display web page"   this issue is only with domain users.

 i tried to disable DNS client on each client machine, some time its work and then stop working within 5 minutes.

we are using Sonic wall firewall(TZ170),we have defined exclusion range in our firewall ,user who using Exclusion range IP they able to access all the Microsoft Sites.but rest the faces above problem which  i already mentioned in above part.(There is no blocking available in our firewall)
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTSSolutions
ID: 37745867
hi ,
i am waiting for your response.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37766056
are you saying that http://www.microsoft.com or http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/default.aspx that internet explorer can't  access these sites?
 can you access these sites from your domain controller?

from a workstation does a nslookup or a tracert www.microsoft.com give the same results as from a working computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTSSolutions
ID: 37807831
hi below are tracert result
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\vidit.kumar>cd \

C:\>tracert www.microsoft.com

Tracing route to lb1.www.ms.akadns.net [65.55.12.249]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     2 ms     1 ms     1 ms  nsg-static-001.53.71.182.airtel.in [182.71.53.1]

  2     5 ms     5 ms     4 ms  nsg-static-053.81.71.182.airtel.in [182.71.81.53
]
  3   278 ms   271 ms   271 ms  aes-static-122.36.144.59.airtel.in [59.144.36.12
2]
  4   258 ms   258 ms   266 ms  microsoft.com.any2ix.coresite.com [206.223.143.1
43]
  5   277 ms   277 ms   293 ms  xe-7-0-2-0.by2-96c-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.42.17
6]
  6   304 ms   300 ms   300 ms  xe-10-0-2-0.co1-96c-1b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.45.3
1]
  7   292 ms   285 ms   285 ms  xe-0-0-0-0.co1-96c-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.33.17
8]
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\>
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTSSolutions
ID: 37807862
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\vidit.kumar>cd \

C:\>tracert www.microsoft.com

Tracing route to lb1.www.ms.akadns.net [65.55.12.249]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     2 ms     1 ms     1 ms  nsg-static-001.53.71.182.airtel.in [182.71.53.1]

  2     5 ms     5 ms     4 ms  nsg-static-053.81.71.182.airtel.in [182.71.81.53
]
  3   278 ms   271 ms   271 ms  aes-static-122.36.144.59.airtel.in [59.144.36.12
2]
  4   258 ms   258 ms   266 ms  microsoft.com.any2ix.coresite.com [206.223.143.1
43]
  5   277 ms   277 ms   293 ms  xe-7-0-2-0.by2-96c-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.42.17
6]
  6   304 ms   300 ms   300 ms  xe-10-0-2-0.co1-96c-1b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.45.3
1]
  7   292 ms   285 ms   285 ms  xe-0-0-0-0.co1-96c-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.33.17
8]
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\>tracert www.msdn.microsoft.com

Tracing route to www.msdn.microsoft.com [207.46.232.182]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     4 ms     1 ms     1 ms  nsg-static-001.53.71.182.airtel.in [182.71.53.1]

  2     5 ms     5 ms     5 ms  nsg-static-053.81.71.182.airtel.in [182.71.81.53
]
  3   279 ms   279 ms   279 ms  aes-static-122.36.144.59.airtel.in [59.144.36.12
2]
  4   278 ms   332 ms   266 ms  microsoft.com.any2ix.coresite.com [206.223.143.1
43]
  5   285 ms   299 ms   296 ms  xe-7-0-2-0.by2-96c-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.42.17
6]
  6   295 ms   297 ms   300 ms  207.46.40.135
  7   306 ms   306 ms   306 ms  ten2-4.tuk-76c-1a.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.46.9]
  8   292 ms   292 ms   292 ms  po17.tuk-65ns-mcs-1b.ntwk.msn.net [207.46.35.146
]
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.

C:\>
0
 

Author Comment

by:OTSSolutions
ID: 37975264
hi any suggesition for this question.
0