Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql worker threads

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I just need to understands what worker threads mean in sql server, Our sql logs prompt us with this error in the sql logs, is this something related with number of worker thread which we set in sp_configure ?


Stack Signature for the dump is 0x00000000      
Error: 17884, Severity: 1, State: 0              
Potential deadlocks exist on all the schedulers.
Error: 17884, Severity: 1, State: 0              
Potential deadlocks exist on all the schedulers.
Error: 17884, Severity: 1, State: 0              
Potential deadlocks exist on all the schedulers.
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 668 total points
ID: 37741033
"The worker thread represents a logical thread in SQL Server that is internally mapped (1:1) to either a Windows thread or, if lightweight pooling is turned ON, to a fiber. The mapping is maintained until the worker thread is deallocated either because of memory pressure, or if it has been idle for a long time. The association of a task to a worker thread is maintained for the life of the task"
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189267.aspx


However, regarding the error you have posted:
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/Cc917684

Not light reading but deasl with what you are experiencing
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37741145
Which sql version?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Kiprop
Peter Kiprop earned 668 total points
ID: 37741723
Hi motioneye,

I would put simply this way

it is the number of simultaneously executing commands that SQL server can accommodate at any given time. It is normally dependent on the number of available CPUs.

By default, the max worker threads setting is 0 in SQL Server 2005 and in SQL Server 2008. The default maximum is 255.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SJCFL-Admin
SJCFL-Admin earned 664 total points
ID: 37744506
If you want a generic analysis, it could be a time of high concurrent activity or a poorly optimized system where the transactions are not processing through the system quickly enough for the volume in general.  I'd turn on the activity monitor and check the waits to see where areas of improvements could be made.
0