Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Framework of the ASP.NET

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I am having a problem with my computer program.  I do not know what the Framework is for this program.  Can you help me?  

This is the configuration error in the web.configuration file.

<compilation debug="true" strict="false" explicit="true" targetFramework="4.0">
0
Comment
Question by:assaultkitty
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 668 total points
ID: 37741067
>>   ...targetFramework="4.0">

I assume that you'll need the framework .NET 4.0
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:markmiddlemist
markmiddlemist earned 1332 total points
ID: 37741093
If you're using Visual Studio 2010 try right-clicking on your web site/web appication in solution explorer and go to properties.

Go to Build and check that target framework is set to ".NET Framework 4" then OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 37741432
I am using Microsoft Visual Web Developer 2008 Express Edition!  Thanks for your help.  Your response solve another problem I was having.  Please help me with this one.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 37741434
yes.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
markmiddlemist earned 1332 total points
ID: 37741528
If you're working with .net 4 (or want to) you're probably best off installing the 2010 version of visual web developer express - http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/en-us/products/2010-editions/visual-web-developer-express
0