Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore Database from differential backup

Posted on 2012-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi, is there way to restore old (more 1 month old) over existing database?

Differential backup file size looks like full backup file.
0
Comment
Question by:Zhunya
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37741165
To see what your backup realy is use RESTORE HEADERONLY to check the info in the backup file
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178536.aspx


How to restore the management studio way
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175510.aspx
and even if you don't restore that's also a way to view the backup-history of that db.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 37741185
In SQL Server management studio

Select Restore Database from databases menu -->
In Destination to Restore , select the database
and From device ,click browse to--> Click Add from popup -->browse to location of backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zhunya
ID: 37741192
Hi, jogos.

My file is definitely Differential Backup (Backup Type - 5).

Backup History consists of last 30 days. But in my situation users asking me to restore backup wich is 40 days old. At this point i have only differential backups with no preceding full backups.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 1500 total points
ID: 37741318
<< At this point i have only differential backups with no preceding full backups.>>
Oeps. A differential backup only is restorable starting from the previous full backup. Hope you still have one on tape!

The rule: you don't just hold your backups for 40 days.. the more specific you keep shorter as the more basic

For example
Full backups you hold longer (ex 15 months) , 2 months on disk but your backupdisk is tape-backuped (frequency one every week)
Differential backups you keep shorter , ex 30 days (frequency  one every day)
Transaction log backups again shorter , ex 7 days (frequency one every ...)

The advantage of a differential backup is that it is faster and takes less space because it only stores the changes. An if your differential backup is almost the size of a full backup then it means you have so much changes.  .... rethink the if the differential  backup is still an advantage and that you don't need to increase the frequency of your full backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zhunya
ID: 37741524
Have to redesign backup policy, but databases sizes is 200Gb+
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37741673
So differential backup of 200GB? While you stated looks like size as full backup?


Loock at backup compression (depending from witch sql-version)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zhunya
ID: 37741675
Yeah all of our backups are compressed (SQL Server 2008)
0