?
Solved

Reboot Win 7 and the cycle repeats endlessly

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi guys. I have a problem after a clean install

Win 7 computer at the entrance to the win7 makes the reboot and the cycle repeats endlessly,

even when in Safe Mode. The disk is checked for bad sectors. All OK
0
Comment
Question by:nesher13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 37741107
I would suggest starting with booting from your Windows 7 DVD and then running a startup repair on the installation first.

Repairing your Windows 7 installation:

1. Insert the Windows 7 DVD.
2. Boot from the DVD.
3. Choose your language and click "Next".
4. Click "Repair Your Computer" and then select the operating system you want to repair.
5. Click on the "Startup Repair" link from list of recovery tools in the system recovery options.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37741312
How is the temperature on the BIOS, it could be overheating?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nesher13
ID: 37741751
You got a point. temperature of the processor 75 C0. what can be done to cool but to change the fan.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1500 total points
ID: 37741921
Remove the processor, apply thermal paste, add extra cooling fans if possible.
0