Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dcpromo and terminal server

Posted on 2012-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have a terminal server that I want to add as an additional domain controller (for backup purposes). When I go to run dcpromo I get the following message:

Terminal Server is installed on this computer. Installing Active Directory on this computer will change security policy on this computer so that only Administrators will be able to log on to the computer. This is done to secure access to the computer. If you wish to allow other users to log on to this computer with Terminal Server, you will need to change the security settings in Group Policy after Active Directory has been installed.


What setting(s) in Group Policy do I need to change to allow for normal terminal server access?

P.S. I know that it is not recommended to have domain controller on the terminal server, but this is my task :)
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37741132
Just change the Domain Controller Policy and allow logon to terminal services for the required user/group.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:abdulalikhan
ID: 37741146
If this is a 2008 Domain Controller, Go to Administrative tools - Local Security Policy; Go to local Policies - User Rights Assignment - Allow Logon through remote desktop services and add the required users/group.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulalikhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37741155
If this did not work, Open Group Policy Management Editor and Go to domain controller OU expanding it will show you 'Default Domain Controllers Policy' open the policy for editing and go to Computer Configuration - Policies - Windows Settings - Security Settings - User Rights Assignment and define 'Allow Logon through Remote Desktop Services'
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37741406
Its NEVER a good idea to have TS on a DC. It just throws security out of the of the door

I would question your 'task' and ask the taskmaster if they really way a DC with no security.
0