Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xlLabelPositionBestFit for Bubble Chart in Excel

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
When I try to set the datalabels position for a bubble chart to xlLabelPositionBestFit, it always fail with error, "Run-time error '91', Object variable or With block variable not set".

When i replace xlLabelPositionBestFit with xlLabelPositionBelow, xlLabelPositionAbove, xlLabelPositionCenter, it works.  

My bubble chart labels just got so jammed together that i need to find a good way to space them out automatically.

Can anyone advise why the above doesn't work, and if there's a simple way to resolve the bubble chart label spacing problem?

Code segment below:
   Set WorkingSheet = Worksheets(ChartSheetName)
   With WorkingChart.SeriesCollection(1)
        .DataLabels.Select
        Selection.Position = xlLabelPositionBelow
   End With


Many thanks in advance for your advice.

Thanks,
Janice
0
Comment
Question by:janicep
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 750 total points
ID: 37741684
Best fit is not an option, either in VBA or in the UI, for data labels on a bubble chart - it only works on Pie charts as far as I know.

I don't know of any way to automatically space them best - my only suggestion would be that if your chart is that cluttered, it may not be the best choice of chart for the situation.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 750 total points
ID: 37741852
I think xlLabelPositionBestFit is only for Pie charts, the others you have to handle manually

Reg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:janicep
ID: 37751909
You've both confirmed what I have suspected.  Thank you!
0