Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to remove old file versions from a wss 3.0 document library

Posted on 2012-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hello Expert
have some problems with my wss 3.0 sp2 content db, is currently over 160 GB.
i found out that many doc libraries are using:
- create major versions  (only, without limit the number)

i'm setting "no versioning" on most of them but i'm wondering if there is a quick way to delete, remove the old file versions keept and leave only the last published?

thanks for your help. -andrea
0
Comment
Question by:ITDataCenter
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 37741559
From http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-server-help/restore-or-delete-a-previous-version-of-an-item-or-file-HA010148859.aspx


"Delete all previous versions

When you delete all previous versions of list items or files, all versions except the current version are sent to the Recycle Bin. If you delete versions in a library that tracks both major and minor versions, and your current version is a minor version, the last published major version is also kept.

If the list or library is not already open, click its name on the Quick Launch.
If the name of your list or library does not appear, click View All Site Content, and then click the name of your list or library.

Point to the item or file for which you want to manage versions, click the arrow that appears, and then click Version History.

Versions are numbered and listed in reverse order, with the latest version first.

Click Delete All Versions.
When you are prompted to confirm whether you want to delete all previous versions, click OK."
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:AlMothanaAlOmari
AlMothanaAlOmari earned 668 total points
ID: 37741564
hello,
kindly check this tool : clean up tool
also check this link link
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 668 total points
ID: 37743795
None that I'm aware of.

I guess you figured out that by switching the DocLib back to no versioning, it actually doesn't delete the previous versions. At least not until the document is updated again.

My best recommendation would be to use the Site Usage reports and identify and manually delete all versions for your most space consuming documents.

Otherwise, check out this guys extension of stsadm. He has a DeleteAllVersions switch which takes a list name. Never used it though

http://www.hezser.de/blog/archive/2007/11/17/sharepointconsole.aspx
0