?
Solved

4 HP switchs redundancy

Posted on 2012-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi everybody,

I need some help, I need to do redundancy with 4 hp switchs.
You can see the network with the attach file.
If think it's quite simple but  want to know if I'm going wrong.
Do I need to enable rstp on every switch and do I need to do some port trunking ?
Also do I need to do something special with vlan configuration ?

PCs are linked to IP phone that are tagged by the omnipcx. No other special vlan, all machines need to communicate between them.

Thank you.
Diagramme-switchs.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:P6FER
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mat1458 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37741440
>Do I need to enable rstp on every switch and do I need to do some port trunking ?
RSTP on every switch: yes
Trunking: no (unless you have insufficient bandwidth)
>Also do I need to do something special with vlan configuration ?
Not that I am aware of

Think about unplugging link 3; set the root/backup root bridge on switch 3 + 4 (set spantree priority 4096, set spantree priority 8192).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RKinsp
ID: 37744312
Who is the default gateway in your diagram? You might have to configure VRRP for default gateway redundancy....
0
 

Author Comment

by:P6FER
ID: 37747843
Hi, thank you for the answer.
I don't need vrrp as I don't use layer 3 on the switchs.
There is just one WAN gateway, a cisco asa appliance.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37748723
It is just STP (Spanning Tree Protocol).

STP will determine the fastest path and then will disable the other redundant paths.  If the Active Path fails it will activate one of the others automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:P6FER
ID: 37748758
Hi,
I don't understand the meaning of your post ?
Do you mean "You have to use stp" ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37748904
STP is the Protocol that the Switches use to manage multiple redundant paths.

If you connect multiple paths without STP the whole thing stops working.  Only one path can be active at any one given moment,....and STP is what manages that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:P6FER
ID: 37749084
Ok I already knew that but thank for your precision.
In fact for the moment only 3 paths are linked sw1-sw2/sw2-sw3/sw3-sw4
I will enable rstp, link the cables and see what's going on.
0