?
Solved

Proliant ML350 G3 - installing second CPU

Posted on 2012-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hello,

We have a Proliant ML350 G3 with a Xeon CPU on 2.8Ghz. I know that this server has the option for installing a second CPU on it. What I should be prepared of when installing the second CPU:

1. Do I need additional voltage regulator?
2. Do I have to expect OS issues as BSOD ?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shani Basha
Shani Basha earned 1000 total points
ID: 37741363
Ideally you don't need to worry about the mentioned things. What is the application you're running on it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 37741476
Windows 2003 R2 Standart Edition
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 37741563
What is running on top of OS? DB, Exchange, Web ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 37741861
It is a file server, application server and exchange server
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37743237
If you are ordering from HP,make sure the steppings are the same.
0